The Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) sets out thirteen privacy principles which govern our collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information, as well as an individual’s rights to access, and correct that personal information. Stride is committed to ensuring we will only use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. By viewing and using this Stride website, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms of our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions for viewing and using this website. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of the amended terms through our website. By continuing to access our website, you agree to be bound by the amended terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

‘Personal information’ is identifiable information about you, and may include the following: 

  • Identity, including your name, contact details and date of birth;
  • Analytic information, including your IP address and information about how you use our website;
  • Personal image or identifying vehicle information, captured on Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) within our properties;
  • Any other identifiable information relating to you.

We may collect this information through our website or through any other means, such as written correspondence and discussions, or through CCTV within our properties. CCTV is utilised within our properties to help prevent or investigate crime and keep our properties, staff and members of the community safe. We will display signage where CCTV cameras are operating.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information will only be collected for a lawful purpose in connection with a function or activity provided by Stride or a Stride managed entity, or in compliance with relevant laws, regulations or court orders.

We may collect personal information about you when you provide information to us directly when corresponding with us via any electronic, written or other communication means, such as email, submission of enquiry forms, or telephone. We may also store a record of such correspondence.

We may also collect and store information about you indirectly such as the recording of your personal image or identifiable vehicle information captured on CCTV in our properties or through analytic information when you use our website.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information we collect may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates) in connection with:

  • a function or service provided by Stride or a Stride managed entity, including collecting debts;
  • advising you of products or services which we consider may be of interest to you or otherwise communicating with you about our business;
  • any purposes which you have agreed to, or have requested;
  • corresponding with you or responding to a request made by you;
  • optimising user experience and improving our website; 
  • investigations or analysis of incidents, which may include investigation of CCTV footage;
  • analysis of data in aggregated form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous);
  • complying with relevant laws, regulations or court orders;
  • uses authorised under the Privacy Act; and
  • any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

CCTV footage may only be reviewed by authorised Stride staff members. We will not make any attempt to identify individual members of the public who enter our properties unless there is a reported or suspected incident on one of our properties that requires investigation of the CCTV footage. We may also view the CCTV footage for training or system maintenance purposes. If you do not provide us with the necessary personal information we require to carry out a function or service which you have agreed to or have requested, then we may be unable to carry out this function or service. We may also be unable to correspond with you or respond to any enquiries you have made.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, in compliance with the Privacy Act, if you have authorised us to do so or if the disclosure is in accordance with one of our functions or services provided by Stride or a Stride managed entity and is necessary for that function or service or if the disclosure is in compliance with relevant laws, regulations or court orders. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Any third party you have authorised us to disclose your personal information to or was the purpose of the collection of the information;
  • Our contractors or service providers so that we can provide our services and functions to you, including any third party cloud storage service providers;
  • Appropriate entities (including the New Zealand Police, crime detection agencies or any other public sector agencies) in investigating suspected or reported crimes occurring at one of our properties or if we are required to do so under relevant laws, regulations or court orders. Such access includes analysis of our CCTV footage including live-feed CCTV footage.

Storage of Personal Information

We will keep personal information held by us securely and will do everything we reasonably can to protect this information against loss or misuse, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. We will ensure disclosure of personal information to any third parties will be made in accordance with appropriate policies and guidelines as well as ensuring only those Stride staff who require access, have access to personal information.

We cannot guarantee that the information you supply to us via the internet or email will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. When you provide us with personal information, that information may be collected, stored and processed on servers located outside of New Zealand.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary. Where information is not required to be retained in accordance with any law, or for the purpose for which it was collected, we will dispose of the personal information.

Correction of Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us and request a correction of that personal information. We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable and will advise you of the corrective action that has been or will be taken. If we do not agree to correct your personal information, we will explain why we do not agree to such correction and attach a Statement of Correction (as defined in the Privacy Act) to the personal information so that the personal information will always be read in conjunction with the Statement of Correction.

Before giving you access to your personal information, we may need you to confirm your identity by verifying your personal details. You are the only person who can access information about yourself, unless a third party provides us with your written authority to access the personal information on your behalf.

If you would like to make a request to view or correct your personal information or to ask a question about this Privacy Policy please contact us at admin@strideproperty.co.nz or refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website for further information: www.privacy.org.nz If you are not happy with our response you have a right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

Website Usage

When you use our website we have the ability to collect, use and store analytic usage data about how you use our website. This data is aggregated so it cannot be used to identify individuals but may include:

  • Your IP address;
  • How you came to our website;
  • How you used our website; and
  • What web browser and device you used to access our website.

A “cookie” (a small summary file containing a unique ID number) enables us to recognise your computer each time you visit our website and may record information such as your IP address, your device and browser type, operating system, pages or features of our website to which you have browsed, time spent on those pages or features, frequency with which the website is used by you, search terms that you have used, links on our website that you have clicked on or used, and other usage statistics. Some browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, however, this may have a negative impact on the usability of our website. We may use log files to enhance your experience on our website and to analyse trends. Log files gather information, such as which URL you just came from, which URL you visit next, what browser you are using and your IP address. This information may be used to analyse trends and to administer and operate our website. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website.

Our website may also use Google Analytics website measurement software which uses both first and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information such as when and how many times you have visited our website. The services are used to anonymously aggregate website statistics, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our website, when visitors browse, and common entry and exit points into and from our website. All information is aggregated by Google Analytics and provided to us to help us better understand usage of our public websites – no individual visitors are identified. For further information, please visit Google Analytics, and Google’s Privacy Policy.